Alice W. Moore
Center for the Arts

201 North Riverside Avenue
(Suite A6 in Riverview Plaza)
Saint Clair, Michigan 48079

(810) 329-9576

Gallery Hours
Tuesday thru Friday
10:00 am to 5:00 pm
Saturday, 11 am to 3 pm
CLOSED Sunday and Monday

Past Posts Calendar

December 2017
M T W T F S S
« Oct    
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031

Prior Years Exhibits

The Art Center Gallery has hosted many special exhibitions during the past several years including the following –

In 2015 –

  • “Illuminate the Night” Exhibit – featuring the lighted sculptures of Michigan artist Daniel Lancaster 

  

  • “Abstract Mind” Exhibit – display of local artist Cathee Roehrig’s mixed media work

  

  • Dave Fry Exhibit – display of Dave Fry’s work in the Gallery windows

.     

  • Ed & Carol Zack Exhibit – Featured Artists at 2015 St. Clair Art Fair

Ed and Carol Photo

  • 2015 Middle School and High School Student Exhibition

The Ben Johnson Best of Show Award winner for Middle Schools was McKenna Owens with her work using Marker media.  MBen Johnson Best of Show MS AwardcKenna was an 8th grader at St. Clair Middle School; her Art Teacher was Lori Hannon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fangman Best of Show HS Work   At the High School level the Thomas Fangman Best of Show Award winner was senior Elliot Casslor for his Scratchboard drawing work.

Fangman Best of Show HS

In 2014 –

  • The Potters 4 Exhibitgroup pottery exhibit with Dave Fry, “Charlie” Imboden, Sondra Maryon and Carolyn Szymanski.  Dave and Sondra both started their clay classes with SCAA instructors “Charlie” (Cheryl) and Carolyn.

 

  • Nik Teipel Exhibit – 2012 “Seasons in St. Clair” competition winner with her painting Michigan Spring.

 

  • My Art Project – Solo Exhibit by Jason Stier

  • Andrew Krieger Exhibit – Featured Artist at 2014 St. Clair Art Fair

 

  • Artists as Teachers” Exhibit – Featuring artwork by local teachers

  

  • 2014 Middle School and High School Student Exhibition
Fangman Award Winner 2014

2014 Thomas Fangman Best of Show

The Ben Johnson Best of Show Award winner for Middle Schools was Anna Herbert with her oil pastel work.   Anna attended Marine City Middle School in Ms. Sezniak’s class.  The Thomas C. Fangman Best of Show award winner for High Schools was Emily

Johnson Award Winner 2014

2014 Ben Johnson Best of Show

Gibbons for her charcoal work.  Emily attended Cardinal Mooney High School in Ms. Lazar’s class.  

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In 2013 –

  • Shades of Clay – Featuring potters Juliet Faber and Ronni Mainguy, along with lamps created by Richard Gottschalk 

   

  • Double Down the River – In collaboration with Studio 1219 & Blue Water Shutterbugs Camera Club.  Area artists chose from a variety of original photographs taken by members of the Camera Club.  Their selected photographs provided inspiration to create new and unique works in a variety of mediums. 

  

  • A Pastel Path – Solo Exhibit by Bill Littlejohn

  

  • Loretta Markell Exhibit – Featured Artist at 2013 St. Clair Art Fair

 

  • Group of Eight – Students of August Gloss. The Group of Eight separately attended classes at the Starkweather Alley Gallery run by August Gloss.  The Group of Eight is Jim Blazo, Barbara Clay, Don Clay, Arthur Dowel, Evelyn Dowel, Joyce Harlukowicz, Bill Littlejohn, and Paul Wild.

 

  • 2013 Middle School and High School Student Exhibition

2013 Ben Johnson Best of Show

The Ben Johnson Best of Show Award winner for Middle Schools was Carly Delor with her Fangman Award Winnerwork titled Tissue Painting.  The Thomas C. Fangman Best of Show award winner for

High Schools was Nick Alexander from St. Clair High School for his work titled Two Fish.

 

 

 

In 2012 –

  • 2012 Seasons in St. Clair – 1st Place was Nik Teipel for her work titled Michigan Spring.  Nik is on the right in photo below along with 2010 Seasons winner Collette Marshall and Andrea Brieden of the SCAA Public Art Committee

 Colette Marshall, Andrea Brieden, Nik Teipel  Nik Tiepel's Michigan Spring - First Place

  • “A Second Look” Exhibitionwas a cooperative effort between the St. Clair Art Association and the Blue Water Shutterbugs Camera Club.  The Shutterbug club provided photographs to inspire local artists.

A Second Look Exhibit

  • Bette Prudden Exhibition – Featured Artist at 2012 St. Clair Art Fair. Bette was a participant in the First St. Clair Art Fair in 1972 and most thereafter

 

  • Colette Marshall Exhibition  – titled Cakes & Cottages.  Colette is the 2010 “Seasons in St. Clair” winner

 Cottage Image  Cake Image

  • 2012 High School Student Exhibition – The winner of this year’s Thomas Fangman “Best in Show” award was Haley Rock from St. Clair High School with her sculpture of a Reclining Figure.
Reclining Figure Sculpture from SCHS

Reclining Figure – Fangman Award

  • 2012 Middle School Student Exhibition – The Ben Johnson Best in Show award was presented to Micaela Gill of Marine City Middle School for her Self Portrait
Best in Show 2012 Middle School Exhibit

Self Portrait by Micaela Gill

 

In 2011 –

 

  • 2011 Seasons in St. Clair / Winter – 1st Place was Vicky Path for her work titled Winter’s Beauty.  Vicky is on the right in the photo below along with Sandy Attebury and Andrea Brieden of the SCAA Public Art Committee

 Vicky Path - Winter's Beauty 

  • Gary Hoover Wood Turning

 Gary Hoover Exhibit 4 Gary Hoover Exhibit 1

  • Chris Winn Glass – Featured Artist at 2011 St. Clair Art Fair

 Chris Winn Exhibit 2  Chris Winn Exhibit 1

  • 2011 High School Student Exhibition – Hunter Erdman from St Clair High School was the winner of this year’s Thomas Fangman “Best in Show” award with Ford Photo-Real.