Alice W. Moore
Center for the Arts

201 North Riverside Avenue
(Suite A6 in Riverview Plaza)
Saint Clair, Michigan 48079

(810) 329-9576

Gallery Hours
Tuesday thru Friday
10:00 am to 5:00 pm
Saturday, 11 am to 3 pm
CLOSED Sunday and Monday

Past Posts Calendar

May 2018
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

2018 MS & HS Student Exhibit

Program Cover Award by Lyndsey Shaver

The Middle and High School Student Exhibit was on display through May 5.  The following schools, and the teachers, were represented in this year’s student exhibit.

  • St. Clair Middle School – Lori Hannon
  • Marine City Middle School – Marney Williams
  • Cardinal Mooney High School – Andrea Lazar
  • Marine City High School – Marney Williams
  • Marysville High School – Joanie Roehl
  • Riverview East High School – Jason Stier & Twila Wayt
  • St. Clair High School – Cindy Whisman

 

 

Johnson Best in Show

The Ben Johnson Best in Show for Middle Schools was awarded to Eric Kaminski of St Clair Middle School.  

Other middle school awards are –

  • First Place – Alyssa Chartier of Marine City Middle School
  • Second Place – Lauren Hart of  Marine City Middle School
  • Third Place – Madison Moran of St Clair Middle School

Honorable Mention for Middle Schools is – 

  • Sienna Brown of Marine City Middle School
  • Clara Hollenbaugh of Marine City Middle School
  • Emma Jablinskey of St Clair Middle School
  • Reanna Pirie of St Clair Middle School
  • Grayce Sankuer of Marine City Middle School

 

The Thomas C. Fangman Award for Best in Show for High Schools went to Hannah Delor from Marysville High School.

Fangman Best in Show

Additional high school awards are – 

  • First Place – Kaylee Joachim of St Clair High School
  • Second Place – Scott Russell of Marysville High School
  • Third Place – Matthew Heithoff of Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Cover Award – Lyndsey Shaver of Marysville High School

Honorable Mention for High Schools is – 

  • Allison Bica of Marine City High School
  • Tatum Brooks of St Clair High School
  • Samara DaSilva of Marysville High School
  • Hayley Delor of Marysville High School
  • Conner Fleury of St Clair High School
  • Sophia Gafa of Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Hannah Grippe of St Clair High School
  • Matthew Heithoff of Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Damon Huddleston of Riverview East High School
  • Ashleigh Lappala of St Clair High School
  • Ashleigh Lappala of St Clair High School
  • Scott Potvin of Riverview East High School
  • Jenna Stoldt of Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Rebecca Wend of Marine City High School

 

Images of these and other artwork in the exhibit are below.  Click on an image to open a larger view in another window or tab.