Alice W. Moore
Center for the Arts

201 North Riverside Avenue
(Suite A6 in Riverview Plaza)
Saint Clair, Michigan 48079

(810) 329-9576

Gallery Hours
Tuesday thru Friday
10:00 am to 5:00 pm
Saturday, 11 am to 3 pm
CLOSED Sunday and Monday

Past Posts Calendar

August 2017
M T W T F S S
« Apr    
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031  

2016 MS & HS Student Exhibit

The exhibit gallery hosted the annual Middle and High School exhibit from April 19 through May 14.  Work created by students from the following schools was on display –

  • Marine City Middle School
  • St Clair Middle School
  • Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Marine City High School
  • Marysville High School
  • Riverview East High School
  • St Clair High School .
Middle School Best of Show

Middle School Best of Show

Congratulations to Matti Bassett, winner of the Ben Johnson Best of Show Award for Middle School, with her pencil drawing.  Matti attends St Clair Middle School where Lori Hannon is her art teacher.

Other middle school awards were –

  • First Place            Katelynn MacEwan from Marine City Middle School
  • Second Place        Tatum Brooks from St Clair Middle School
  • Third Place          Clayton Spezia from St Clair Middle School

The Honorable Mention awards for Middle School were –

  • Christina Bohm,  St Clair Middle School
  • Mackenzie Burns,  St Clair Middle School
  • Kelsey Desnyder,  Marine City Middle School
  • Hallie Hatcher,   Marine City Middle School
  • Abigail Kokenyesdi,   St Clair Middle School
  • Genevieve Malave,   St Clair Middle School
  • Evan Mayhew,  Marine City Middle School
  • Kaylee Owens,  St Clair Middle School
  • Lauren Sobier,   Marine City Middle School
  • Emily Weaver,  Marine City Middle School
High School Best of Show

High School Best of Show

For the High Schools, the Tom Fangman Best of Show Award winner was Taylor Lemke for an acrylic painting titled Orca Pod.  Taylor is a senior at St Clair High School where her teacher is Cindy Whisman.

Other high school awards were –

  • First Place            Maddy Dickman from Marysville High School
  • Second Place       Selena Graves from Riverview East High School
  • Third Place          Caitlin Downey from Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Program Cover Award     Jenna Bacon from St Clair High School

Honorable Mention

  • Michaela Baker,   Marysville High School
  • Jenna Bacon,  St Clair High School
  • Jordan Grasso,  St Clair High School
  • Madeline Hansen,  Riverview East High School
  • Matt Heithoff,  Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Julia Mayhew,  Marine City High School
  • Haileigh Roehl,  Marysville High School
  • Scott Russell,  Marysville High School
  • Alexis Turner,  Riverview East High School

Congratulations to all the student artists and special thanks to the Art teachers –

Middle Schools –

  • Pamela Hornberger, Marine City Middle School
  • Lori Hannon, St. Clair Middle School

High Schools –

  • Andrea Lazar, Cardinal Mooney High School
  • Pamela Hornberger, Marine City High School
  • Joanie Roehl, Marysville High School
  • Jason Stier, Riverview East High School
  • Cindy Whisman, St. Clair High School

Additional images from the exhibit follow –

IMG_0391IMG_0345 IMG_0346IMG_1336Cover Image from Sandy

IMG_0393 IMG_0395 IMG_0396 IMG_0397 IMG_0399 IMG_0400 IMG_0401